Club Results 13th – 17th July 2017

Competition and Date : Ladies 13Hole Stableford Competition Thursday 13th July 2017
Place Winner Handicap Score
1st Moira Weymes 30/22 32pts
2nd Julie  McCartan 22/16 30pts
Gross Ruth Shiel 16/12 15
3rd Jane Small 33/24 28 c/back
Class 1 Dolores Hayes 14/10 23pts
Class 2 Ann M O’ Sullivan 23/17 28pts
Class 3 Sheila McConnell 28/20 28pts
Played:  62
Twos:

 

Competition and Date : Men’s Open Singles Stableford Competition Friday 14th July 2017
Place Winner Handicap Score
1st Stephen Alger 13 39
2nd Carl Breaden 18 37
3rd Colin Browne 17 36
Played:

 

Competition and Date:  Ladies Open Singles Stableford Competition Friday 14th July 2017
Place Winner Handicap Score
1st Joanna Burke 35 35
2nd Alice Lim 14 33
3rd
Played:

 

 

Competition and Date:  Captain Paul’s Prize Singles Strokes – Blue course Saturday 15th July 2017
Place Winner Handicap Scores
  Rnd1 Rnd2 Total Tie Break
Winner Derry O’ Sullivan 18 71 67 138
2nd Shane Evans 20 73 70 143 2nd 18
3rd Pat Cronin 16 71 72 143
Gross Karl Murray Scr 74 72 146
Class 1 Phil  Farrelly 11 75 71 146 2nd 18
Class 2 Joe Mitchell 13 69 74 143
Class 3 Patrick Taylor 20 80 65 145
4th Pater Kelly 16 73 72 145 2nd 18
5th David McDowell 23 70 75 145
6th MP O’ Brien 3 70 76 146
Past Captain Pres, Owen Metcalfe 10 72 77 149
Leading Legends Frank Gill 17 75 74 149
Leading Bunny Brendan O’ Brien 24 72 76 148
Best Net – Final day Ross Vella-Hughes 16 xx 69 xx
Leading Qualifier – Day 2 Tony O’ Donovan 25 68 xx xx
Leading Qualifier – Day 1 Ray Fogarty 10 66 xx xx
Nearest the Pin (6th) – Day 3 Ross Vella-Hughes 87 ins.
Nearest the Pin (6th) – Day 2 Stephen Mangan 18.5 ins
Nearest the Pin (6th) – Day 1 Shane Evans 66 ins
Twos:
CSS: Sat (08.07) 72 Sun (09.07) 72 Sat – 73, Sun – 72(15.07 )              Played:

 

Competition and Date: Ladies 18Hole Stableford Competition Saturday 15th July 2017
Place Winner Handicap Score
1st
2nd
3rd
Twos:
CSS:            Played:

 

 

Competition and Date:  Men’s 3 Person Rumble Stableford Competition Sunday 16th July 2017
Place Winner Handicap Score
1st Ger Robinson

Paul Robinson

John Duffin

23

25

25

82pts
2nd
Twos:
CSS: 75                 Played: 6 teams

 

Competition and Date: Ladies 18Hole Stableford Competition Monday 17th July 2017
Place Winner Handicap Score
1st Marie Dee 26 39
2nd Hilary Gall 17 37
Gross Michelle Dempsey 12 25 grs
3rd Maura Dennehey 33 36
Class 1 Marie Forrester 18 30
Class 2 Denise Geldof 25 35
Class 3 Moira Weymes 30 33
 
Twos: Therese Madden (received €29.00 per two)
CSS:  73       Played: 52

 

Competition and Date: Ladies 9Hole Stableford Competition Monday 17th July 2017
Place Winner Handicap Score
1st Aine O’ Donohoe 36/19 18
2nd Louise Bluett 32/16 16
3rd
CSS:         Played: 12

 

X